Program

WEDNESDAY May 29
08:00 – 09:00 Registration 
09:00 – 09:30 NETYS Opening Session
09:30 – 10:30 Digital Sovereignty: Which Strategy for Morocco?
Rachid Guerraoui, EPFL, Swiss
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Navigating Digital Sovereignty Landscape: Challenges and Strategies.
Roberto Baldoni, Sapienza Univ. of Rome, Italy
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Byzantine Robustness and Partial Participation Can Be Achieved Simultaneously.
Edward Gorbunov,
MBZUAI, UAE
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:50
Session 1: Machine Learning
THURSDAY May 30
09:30 – 10:30 Consistency of Distributed Data Structures.
Achour Mostefaoui,Nantes University, France
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:20
Session 2: Networks
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 A New Perspective on Commutativity in Verification
Azadeh Farzan,
University of Toronto,Canada
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30
Session 3: Blockchains 
FRIDAY May 31
09:30 – 10:30 Energy Informatics in Cyber Physical Systems.
Robert Basmadjian UM6P, Benguerir, Morocco
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:20
Session 4: Distributed Algorithms and Verification 

Details


Session 1: Machine Learning

Federated Learning for Enhanced Medical Image Analysis.
Sanaa Lakrouni, Slimane Bah and Marouane Sebgui.
Dynamic Resource Allocation for 5G Device-to-Device Communication Based on Expected SARSA.
Shashini Thamarasie Wanniarachchi and Volker Turau.  
(Short Paper) Towards Generating a Dataset for Failure Prediction in Microservices Applications.
Ilyass Tarhri, Driss Allaki and Hamza Kamal Idrissi.   
(Short Paper) Tool Augmented LLMs for Big Data Analysis.
Mohammed Ali Essabri, Jamal Rebii and Mohamed Erradi.
Distributed Station Assignment through Learning.
Miguel A. Mosteiro, Lu Dong and Michelle Wang.

Session 2: Networks

Enhancing Cost and Latency Efficiency through Service Placement in Containerized Fog-Cloud Computing Environments.
Driss Riane, Widad Ettazi and Ahmed Ettalbi.   
Algebraic Computations in Anonymous VANET.
Dariusz Kowalski, Miguel A. Mosteiro and Austin Powlette. 
Agent-Driven BFS Tree in Anonymous Graphs with Applications.
Prabhat Kumar Chand, Manish Kumar and Anisur Rahaman Molla.
BeRGeR: Byzantine-Robust Geometric Routing.
Brown Zaz, Mikhail Nesterenko and Gokarna Sharma

Session 3: Blockchains 

Sharding in permissionless systems in presence of an adaptive adversary.
Emmanuelle Anceaume, Davide Frey and Arthur Rauch.   
Towards Stronger Blockchains: Security Against Front-Running Attacks. 
Anshuman Misra and Ajay Kshemkalyani.   
A Domain Specific Language for Testing Distributed Protocol Implementations.
Cezara Dragoi, Srinidhi Nagendra and Mandayam Srivas.   
Blockchain based Massively Multiplayer Online Game Architecture.
Boris Chan Yip Hon, Bilel Zaghdoudi, Maria Potop-Butucaru, Sebastien Tixeuil and Serge Fdida. 

Session 4: Distributed Algorithms and Verification

Static Data Race Detection via Lazy Sequentialization.
Bernd Fischer, Giulio Garbi, Salvatore La Torre, Gennaro Parlato and Peter Schrammel.   
Some new results with k-set agreement.
Carole Delporte-Gallet, Hugues Fauconnier and Mouna Safir.   
Concurrent Wait-Free Graph Snapshots using multi-versioning.
Gaurav Bhardwaj, Ayaz Ahmed and Sathya Peri.   
(Short Paper) An Efficient Framework for supporting Nested Transaction in STMs .
Nischay Ranjan, Rohit Kapoor and Sathya Peri

Dates

February 29 ,2024 March 11 ,2024

Abstract submission deadline

March 7 ,2024 March 18 ,2024

Paper submission deadline

April 22 ,2024

Accept/Reject notification

May 12 ,2024

Camera ready copy due

May 27-28 ,2024

Metis Spring school

May 29-31 ,2024

Netys Conference

Proceedings

Revised selected papers will be published as a post-proceedings in Springer's LNCS "Lecture Notes in Computer Science"

Partners & Sponsors